Patchouli became famous during the 1960s in the United States as a favorite scent of young counter-culture people, but it has been used as a scent in Asia for centuries. It is best known for its skin care applications. When added to a carrier oil, it can help with the appearance of skin wrinkles, scars, and skin blemishes and it's a wonderful addition to a man's deodorant formula. When diffused, Patchouli can help alleviate nervous tension and worry and is a soothing oil to diffuse during meditation.
Botanical Name: Pogostemon Cablin
Aromatic Scent: Patchouli has a warm, earthy aroma with fresh fruit - like tones
100% Certified Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil- no fillers, additives, bases or carriers added.
Have Questions? Message one of our Certified Aromatherapist through Amazon messages
At Plant Therapy we also have some other selections you may be interested in. Includes: Basil, Bergamot, Cajeput, Carrot, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon, Citronella, Clary Sage, Clove, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Fir, Frankincense, Garlic, Germanium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Helichrysum, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Marjoram, Myrrh, Neroli, Naiouli, Nutmeg, Orange, Oregano, Patchouli, Peppermint, Pine, Rosemary, Spearmint, Tangerine, Tea Tree, Thyme, Vetiver, Vanilla, Wintergreen, Ylang Ylang.