Sweet Almond Carrier Oil. A Base Oil for Aromatherapy, Essential Oil or Massage use.

Price: from $6.95

Please choose from the options above to see price and availability.

CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON SERVICES LLC. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Manufacturer Description

Sweet Almond Oil is light, easily absorbed by the skin and has a very slight nutty scent. It rich in natural Vitamin E, minerals and lipids and is commonly used as an emollient, massage oil or moisturizer. Almond oil is very gentle and works well on all skin types, even sensitive skin. it is especially useful in skincare products such as facial cleansers, makeup removers and anti-wrinkle treatments. You can also massage it into cuticles or use it as a deep-conditioning hair treatment. Sweet Almond Oil blends well with essential oils and works wonderfully as a carrier oil. Sweet Almond Oil is naturally derived from cold-pressed sweet almonds. It is "virgin" in that it has not been heated during processing. While allergic reactions are rare, people with nut allergies should consult with their physician before using this product. Store Sweet Almond Oil in a cool, dark place (refrigerate after opening) and enjoy it for up to 12 months.

Product Features

100% Pure Base or Carrier Oil Botanical Name: Prunus dulcis Absorbs easily into the skin. Have Questions? Message one of our Certified Aromatherapist through Amazon messages At Plant Therapy we also have some other Carrier OIl selections you may be interested in. Includes: Almond (Sweet), Apricot Kernel, Avocado, Camellia Seed, Coconut (Fractionated), Evening Primrose, Grapeseed, Hemp Seed, Jojoba, Macadamia Nut, Meadowfoam, Rosehip (Extra Virgin), Sesame Seed and Sunflower.

Write a Review